bio-jeff-orlowski

Jeff Orlowski

Director/Producer

Read Full Bio...»

bio-james-balog

James Balog

Lead, Director of EIS

bio-adam-lewinter

Adam LeWinter

EIS Field Coordinator

bio-svavar-jonatansson

Svavar Jonatansson

Icelandic Field Coordinator

bio-rhodes_low

Larissa Rhodes

 Production Coordinator

______________________________________________________________________

Submarine Deluxe Presents

An Exposure Production

In Association with Diamond Docs

Directed and Produced by JEFF ORLOWSKI
Produced by PAULA DUPRE’ PESMEN, JERRY ARONSON
Executive Producers – DAVID J. CORNFIELD, LINDA A. CORNFIELD
Associate Producers – STACY SHERMAN, BILLY RAY, JAMES BILLMAIER
Edited by DAVIS COOMBE
Written by MARK MONROE
Music by J. RALPH
Original Song: “BEFORE MY TIME”, Music and Lyrics by J. RALPH, Performed by SCARLETT JOHANSSON and JOSHUA BELL
Director of Photography – JEFF ORLOWSKI
Time-Lapse Direction and Still Photography By JAMES BALOG

Chasing Ice Could Not Have Been Made Without the Generous Support of:

THE KENDEDA FUND

KAYVON BEYKPOUR

HELEN BING

BROOK and SHAWN BYERS

WILLIAM H. DONNER FOUNDATION. INC.

THE STEINER-KING FAMILY

RALEIGH LATHAN

JOHN and VICTORIA ORLOWSKI

LILLIAN ORLOWSKI

SARAH JOHNSON REDLICH

HOWARD ROFFMAN

JEFF SEIBERT

LESA UKMAN

Cast (in order of appearance)
JAMES BALOG
SVAVAR JÓNATANSSON
LOUIE PSIHOYOS
KITTY BOONE
SYLVIA EARLE, PH.D.
DENNIS DIMICK
ADAM LEWINTER
JASON BOX, PH.D.
TAD PFEFFER, PH.D.
SUZANNE BALOG
JEFF ORLOWSKI
SYNTE PEACOCK, PH.D.
TERRY ROOT, PH.D.
THOMAS SWETNAM, PH.D.
PETER HOEPPE, PH.D.
GERALD MEEHL, PH.D.
EMILY BALOG
MARTIN NØOREGAARD
SIMONE BALOG
R. JAMES WOOLSEY
MARTIN SHARP, PH.D.
RICHARD WARD

Time-Lapse Photography Editing By
MATT KENNEDY
DANIEL GOLDHABER

Assistant Editors
PATRICK BEHAN
DANIEL GOLDHABER

EIS Field Coordinator
ADAM LEWINTER

Icelandic Field Coordinator
SVAVAR JÓNATANSSON

Production Consultant
MICHAEL AISNER

Production Coordinator
LARISSA RHODES

Production Assistants
MATT CORLISS
SPORT

Cameraman
DAVID BREASHEARS
MICHAEL BROWN

Additional Camera
MATT CORLISS
ED DONE
SVAVAR JÓNATANSSON
ADAM LEWINTER
JOHN MANS
BEN PHELAN
TIM ROMANO
MATT SCHULTZ
PETER SOERGEL
GRAHAM VEYSEY

Production Sound
DAVID LEVINE
DAVE RUDDICK

Additional Sound
MARK CRAWFORD
BEN PHELAN
MATT SCHULTZ

Animations by
MILKHAUS
CHAD HERSHBERGER – COMPOSITE ARTIST
JAMES DUREE – COMPOSITE ARTIST
BLOOM ANIMATION
ADRIAN BISHOP – CREATIVE DIRECTOR
TROY WHITMER – FX ANIMATOR
JOE DEVANON – PRODUCER
BEN TAYLOR – ANIMATOR/RIGGER
ED KRAMER – LOOK DEVELOPMENT

Post Production Facility
MILKHAUS
DAVIS COOMBE – Color Correction
DAVE KRAHLING – Title Design
Technical Consulting
WYNDHAM HANNAWAY & ASSOCIATES

Transcription Services
LINDA ADAMS
JAKE BURNS
JULIE PALMER
LORETTA SANDSTROM

Post Production Sound Services by
SKYWALKER SOUND
A LUCASFILM LTD. COMPANY
MARIN COUNTY, CALIFORNIA
DUSTIN CAWOOD – Sound Designer
TOM MYERS – Re-Recording Mixer

Skywalker Sound Special Thanks
PHIL BENSON
JON GREBER
JOSH LOWDEN
CHARLOTTE MOORE

Music
SCORE COMPOSED BY J. RALPH
PRODUCED AND ARRANGED BY J. RALPH
CO-PRODUCED BY ARTHUR PINGREY
SCORING MIXER AND ENGINEER – J. RALPH AND ARTHUR PINGREY
2ND ENGINEER – BRIAN BINSACK
2ND ENGINEER – GARY MORRIS
STUDIO COORDINATOR – GUY RABINOWITZ
RECORDED AT THE THEATER, NEW YORK CITY, NOVEMBER 2011 AND JANUARY 2012
ADDITIONAL MUSIC BY THE RUMOR MILL

 

“BEFORE MY TIME”
MUSIC AND LYRICS BY J. RALPH
PRODUCED, ARRANGED AND ENGINEERED BY – J RALPH
CO-PRODUCED AND ENGINEERED BY ARTHUR PINGREY
PERFORMED BY SCARLETT JOHANSSON AND JOSHUA BELL
PIANO BY JAY ISRAELSON

“INSTALLING THE CAMERAS” AND “THE GREENLAND ICE SHEET”
Written and Composed by:
MARK CRAWFORD

 

The Extreme Ice Survey Would Like to Thank AUSTIN POST and MARK MEIER, PH.D. For Their Pioneering Time-Lapse Photography

Extreme Ice Survey Director
JAMES BALOG

Extreme Ice Survey Science Team
TAD PFEFFER, PH.D.
INSTAAR/ UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO
JASON BOX, PH.D.
BYRD POLAR RESEARCH CENTER, THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
DAN FAGRE, PH.D.
U.S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
ERAN HOOD, PH.D.
UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA
SHAD O’NEEL, PH.D.
U.S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY

Extreme Ice Survey Science Advisors
WALEED ABDALATI, PH.D.
HELGI BJORNSSON, PH.D.
JOHN CLAGUE, PH.D.
LIAM COLGAN, PH.D.
LAURIE CRAIG
MARK FAHNESTOCK, PH.D.
DAVE FINNEGAN
ANDREW FOUNTAIN, PH.D.
BERNARD FRANCOU, PH.D.
IAN HOWAT, PH.D.
IAN JOUGHIN, PH.D.
DAN MCGRATH
DAN MOORE, PH.D.
LUC MOREAU, PH.D
MEREDITH NETTLES, PH.D.
ERIC RIGNOT, PH.D.
MARTIN SHARP, PH.D.
ODDUR SIGURDSSON, PH.D.
KONRAD STEFFEN, PH.D.
MARCO TEDESCO, PH.D.
MARTIN TRUFFER, PH.D.
ISABELLA VELLICOGNA, PH.D.
CHRISTIAN VINCENT, PH.D.
JAMES WHITE, PH.D.

Extreme Ice Survey Technical Consultants
COREY JASKOLSKI – Tuatara Systems
NEIL HUMPHREY Ph.D. – University of Wyoming
ALBERTO BEHAR, Ph.D. – Jet Propulsion Lab
ERIC EISEN
DICK WOOLF

Extreme Ice Survey Operations Support
SUZANNE BALOG
TERRI COOK

Extreme Ice Survey Field Team – Alaska
TAD PFEFFER Ph.D.
SHAD O’NEEL, PH.D
ERAN HOOD, PH.D
DAVE SAUER
NICK KORZEN
ROMAN DIAL
CHANDLER ENGEL

Helicopters:
JAN GUNDERSON/ERA Helicopters
KEITH ESSEX, MARCUS ROULET, ANDY WALLACE, DEB ESSEX/Alpine Air

Boats:
KENNY BLUM/Pangaea Adventures

Extreme Ice Survey Field Team – Iceland
SVAVAR JONATANSSON
ODDUR SIGURDSSON, PH.D.
EINAR GUðLAUGSSON
GULLI GUðLAUGSSON
INGVAR HELGI KRISTJÁNSSON
ÁRNI MÁR STURLUSON
HALLDÓR JÓNATANSSON
JÓNATAN SMÁRI SVAVARSSON
SIGURðUR JÚLÍUS BJARNASON
VALDIMAR BJÖRNSSON

Extreme Ice Survey Field Team – Greenland
JASON BOX, Ph.D.
SILVER SCIVOLI
ALUN HUBBARD, Ph.D.
MARCO TEDESCO, Ph.D.
LIAM COLGAN, Ph.D.
DAN MCGRATH
BROOKS FISHER
IAN HOWAT, Ph.D.
KONRAD STEFFEN, Ph.D.
NICK STEINER
SLAWEK TULACZYK, Ph.D.

Dogsled Drivers:
ANDA NIELS, OTTE

Helicopters:
MARTIN NØRREGAARD AND JANUS PETERSEN
AIR GREENLAND

Archival Footage:
EXTREME ICE SURVEY
DIGITAL GLOBE
AMIE KNOX
JOHN FORSTER
NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center Conceptual Image Lab
NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center Scientific Visualization Studio
HISTORIC CALVING FRONT LOCATIONS COURTESTY OF ANKER WEIDICK AND OLE BENNIKE, GEOLOGICAL SUREY OF DENMARK AND GREENLAND
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC TELEVISION
TED
T3 MEDIA

Additional Glacial Calving Sounds by:
JASON AMUNDSON
UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA, FAIRBANKS

Legal Services by
WILDER KNIGHT, ESQ.
ROBERT STEIN, ESQ.
BATSHEVA EADAN, ESQ.
ANNE S. ATKINSON, ESQ.
LLOYD N. STEELE, ESQ.
PRYOR CASHMAN, LLP

Distribution Advisor
JOSH BRAUN – SUBMARINE ENTERTAINMENT

Production Insurance
DYLAN H. REIFF
D.R. REIFF & ASSOCIATES, LLC

Design
VERMILION
INDIKA ENTERTAINMENT ADVERTISING

Carbon Offsets Provided by
RENEWABLE CHOICE ENERGY

Extreme Ice Survey Special Thanks:
NASA
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC EXPEDITIONS COUNCIL
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE
NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION
NIKON USA
THE NORTH FACE

The Extreme Ice Survey Would Like to Thank:

ASPEN INSTITUTE, CONRAD ANKER, HUGH BOLLINGER, AARON CARPENTER, COMPOTON FOUNDATION, REBECCA DIDOMENICO AND STEPHEN PERRY, DIGITAL GLOBE, DENNIS DIMICK, JESSE AND BETSY FINK, BROOKS FISHER AND THE FISHER FAMILY, JOHN FRANCIS, PH.D., RICHARD GOLDMAN, DAVID GRIFFIN, BILL AND MARY HEAD, TERESA HEINZ, GOVERNOR JOHN HICKENLOOPER, HILLMAN FAMILY, SUSIE AND ELIOT HULET, GINNY JORDAN, BOB AND GAIL LOVEMAN, MANFROTTO, REBECCA MARTIN, VANCE MARTIN, JANIS MENDELSOHN, GIB AND SUSAN MYERS, PELICAN PRODUCTS, RUDY PROJECT, SIMONDS FAMILY, JOE VENTURA, MING-YING WEI, GEORGIA WELLES, PETER WELLES, GALEN WESTON, WILD FOUNDATION

The Filmmakers Wish to Thank:
42 WEST, JAMES AND ALVINA BALOG, JAMES AND SUZANNE BALOG, SIMONE AND EMILY BALOG, MICHAEL BALOG, STEPHEN BALOG, AMIR BAR-LEV, MICHAEL BARNATHAN, JOHN BATTSEK, ROBIN BEECK, BLUE SKY AERIALS, RON BOZMAN, CHRIS CENTENO, M.D., ANGELA CHENG, LISA COLE, CHRIS COLUMBUS, JACK CONTE, PETE COGGAN, JAN CRITTENDEN, THOMAS DOLBY, WILLIAM DONNELLY, GERALYN DREYFOUS, ORRI DÝRASON, MARK EATON, JULIET EILPERIN, MICHAEL ELLIOTT, ALICE FIORI, DAVE FOX, JEN FREEHILL, DAN FRIEDLANDER, ALI FUJINO, LESLIE GETTY, JANE GOODALL, DBE, PH.D., LAUREN GOTTHELF, JONATHAN HALPERIN, GEOFF HANSEN, PHIL HEGEL, GERD HENGHUBER, QUAYLE HODEK, DAVID HOLBROOKE, DAVID HOSANSKY, JIM HURRELL, PH.D., ITLL MANUFACTURING CENTER, JEFFREY KIEHL, PH.D., CHARLIE KNOWLES, ELENA LAGOUTOVA, DAVID LAWRENCE, PH.D., PAUL LEE, LINDA LEIGH, PH.D., JULIE LYTHCOTT-HAIMS, MELISSA MATCHETT, JILL MAZURSKY, KATE MCCORMICK, ROY MCCUTCHEN, JUDY MESCHEL, GREG MILLER, MEGAN MILLER, EUTIMIA MONTOYA, BOB MOREHOUSE, NCAR, DANIEL NOCERA, PH.D., PARRIS PATTON, CURT PESMEN, JOHN PHINNEY, DPT, OCS, PHOTOCRAFT, DON POE, LOUIE PSIHOYOS, GEOFFREY RICHMAN, PAUL RUSSO, THEODORE SCHLEGEL, M.D., MATT AND SHAWNA SCHULTZ, ROBERT SEIGEL, ESQ., SHANAHAN NEIGHBORS, MATTHEW SUTTON, EMMA TEMPLETON, THE UNREASONABLE INSTITUTE, ONDI TIMONER, MARK TROUTMAN, MARK ZWONITZER

This Film is Dedicated to Our Children…
EMILY BALOG, SIMONE BALOG, LOGAN ABBOTT, KAILAS ABBOTT, LEROY BARNES, BRITT BILLMAIER, KRIS BILLMAIER, DILLON BISHOP, GRACE BISHOP, JULIAN BISHOP, ASTRID BOX, BENNETT CAWOOD, WYATT CAWOOD, CAROLYN STEIN COHEN, OLIVER COOMBE, ADELAIDE COOMBE, BLU DEVANON, CASEY FAGRE, DANIELLE FAGRE, SYDNEY HOOD, MAIA HOOD, EMILY DEHN KNIGHT, MAX D. KNIGHT, HANNAH KRAMER, JEREMY KRAMER, MAX MONROE, COLEMAN OZ MYERS, DONOVAN O’NEEL, MACKENZIE PATTON-DONNELLY, ISABELLA PINGREY, JESSE PESMEN, JOSHUA PESMEN, WILLIAM PFEFFER, JENNY PFEFFER, MIA RAY, SEAN RAY, ELLIE RUDDICK, KEEVA SAGE, KHALIF EL SALAAM, ROQUE DAVID HOSTIOS SILVA, MIRIAM STEIN, LELAND SUTTON, MAX SUTTON, STELLA TALLMON

…and Their Children.